Editing Timespinner Wiki:Privacy policy

Jump to: navigation, search

Warning: You are not logged in. Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits. If you log in or create an account, your edits will be attributed to your username, along with other benefits.

The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then save the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision Your text
Line 4: Line 4:
 
<span style="font-size: 18px;>'''ISSUED BY CHUCKLEFISH LIMITED'''</span>
 
<span style="font-size: 18px;>'''ISSUED BY CHUCKLEFISH LIMITED'''</span>
  
Last Updated:  10 February 2020
+
Last Updated:  September 2018
 
</div>
 
</div>
 
===1. INTRODUCTION AND GENERAL TERMS===
 
===1. INTRODUCTION AND GENERAL TERMS===
Line 15: Line 15:
  
 
{| class=wikitable width=100%
 
{| class=wikitable width=100%
| [https://timespinnerwiki.com timespinnerwiki.com/]
+
| timespinnerwiki.com
 
|}
 
|}
  
Line 23: Line 23:
 
| style="padding:20px;text-align:center;" | If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at [contact@chucklefish.org]
 
| style="padding:20px;text-align:center;" | If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at [contact@chucklefish.org]
 
|}
 
|}
We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.  This Privacy Policy explains the basis on which personal information we collect from you will be processed by us. Where we decide the purpose or means for which personal data you supply through these Online Services is processed, we are the “data controller.” We will comply with all applicable data protection laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and the UK Data Protection Act 2018 (“UKDPA”). We will comply with all applicable data protection laws, including the GDPR, UKDPA and the California Consumer Privacy Act 2018 ("CCPA").
+
We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.  This Privacy Policy explains the basis on which personal information we collect from you will be processed by us. Where we decide the purpose or means for which personal data you supply through these Online Services is processed, we are the “data controller.” We will comply with all applicable data protection laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679.
  
 
Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it contains important information about the following:
 
Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it contains important information about the following:
Line 169: Line 169:
  
 
'''Digital Content Stores:'''  The Games are made available to download via Steam and we may disclose your personal information to Steam for the purposes of making the Game available and facilitating any in-Game payments made through Steam.
 
'''Digital Content Stores:'''  The Games are made available to download via Steam and we may disclose your personal information to Steam for the purposes of making the Game available and facilitating any in-Game payments made through Steam.
 
'''Analytics:''' On occasion we may also disclose your personal information for the purpose of improving and optimising our Online Services to deliver a better experience for our users.
 
 
'''Social media:''' We may disclose your personal information to social media platforms, including without limitation Facebook or Twitter, such as where you connect your account for an Online Service with your social media account.
 
 
|}
 
|}
  
Line 182: Line 178:
 
|}
 
|}
  
===6.  CONSUMER CONTROL AND OPT-OUT OPTIONS===
+
===6.  CALIFORNIA ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT COMPLIANCE===
 +
Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act.
 +
 
 +
We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.
 +
 
 +
As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our Websites may make any changes to their information at any time by logging into their control panel and going to the ‘Edit Profile’ page.
 +
 
 +
===7.  CONSUMER CONTROL AND OPT-OUT OPTIONS===
  
 
Where you have linked your Steam account to any of your social media accounts, you can unlink these at any time by adjusting your settings in Steam.
 
Where you have linked your Steam account to any of your social media accounts, you can unlink these at any time by adjusting your settings in Steam.
Line 190: Line 193:
 
We will obtain your consent to collect your information to be used for marketing purposes that require consent. If you prefer that we do not use your data in this way, let us know by writing to contact@chucklefish.org or by checking boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.
 
We will obtain your consent to collect your information to be used for marketing purposes that require consent. If you prefer that we do not use your data in this way, let us know by writing to contact@chucklefish.org or by checking boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.
  
===7.  YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO PERSONAL DATA WHICH WE PROCESS RELATING TO YOU===
+
===8.  YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO PERSONAL DATA WHICH WE PROCESS RELATING TO YOU===
  
 
You have the following rights over the way we process personal data relating to you, as set out in the table below.  We aim to comply without undue delay and within one month at the latest.
 
You have the following rights over the way we process personal data relating to you, as set out in the table below.  We aim to comply without undue delay and within one month at the latest.
Line 234: Line 237:
 
|}
 
|}
  
===8.  DATA RETENTION===
+
===9.  DATA RETENTION===
  
 
We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.
 
We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.
  
===9.  CHILDREN===
+
===10.  CHILDREN===
  
 
We do not use our Online Services to knowingly solicit information from, or market to, children under the age of 13.  Our terms of use prohibit users aged under 13 years from accessing our Online Services. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under 13 years of age, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13 years of age, please contact us at contact@chucklefish.org   
 
We do not use our Online Services to knowingly solicit information from, or market to, children under the age of 13.  Our terms of use prohibit users aged under 13 years from accessing our Online Services. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under 13 years of age, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13 years of age, please contact us at contact@chucklefish.org   
  
===10.  SECURITY===
+
===11.  SECURITY===
  
 
Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted through our Online Services; any transmission is at your own risk
 
Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted through our Online Services; any transmission is at your own risk
  
===11.  INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS===
+
===12.  INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS===
  
 
The data we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff that operate outside the EEA and work for us or our suppliers. These staff may be engaged in the fulfilment of your orders, the processing of your payment details, the maintenance of the Service, and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
 
The data we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff that operate outside the EEA and work for us or our suppliers. These staff may be engaged in the fulfilment of your orders, the processing of your payment details, the maintenance of the Service, and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
 
===12. CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS & CCPA===
 
If you are a California resident, as defined in Section 17014 of Title 18 of the California Code of Regulations, you have certain rights in respect of the personal information we hold about you.
 
 
If you have questions or concerns about our privacy policies and practices, please contact us at the details set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.
 
 
Please be aware that we have disclosed for our business purposes your personal information to third parties within the last 12 months, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
 
 
Please see above for:
 
* the date on which this Privacy Policy was last updated (at the top of this Privacy Policy);
 
* categories of personal information collected about you in the last 12 months (see paragraph 2);
 
* categories of sources from which the personal information was collected (see paragraphs 2 and 3);
 
* purposes for collecting personal information (see paragraph 3);
 
* categories of third parties with whom we share personal information (see paragraph 3 and 4);
 
* categories of personal information we have disclosed within the last 12 months (see paragraphs 2 and 4); and
 
* specific pieces of personal information we hold about you (see paragraphs 2 and 8).
 
 
We do not knowingly sell the personal information of minors under 16 years of age, except with affirmative authorisation in the case of those aged between 13 and 16.
 
 
We do not sell personal information except for: (i) our advertising and analytics purposes in connection with our Websites, such as disclosing personal information to our analytics and advertising partners; and (ii) to social media platforms including, without limitation, Facebook in connection with providing our services (e.g. as part of connecting your social media account to your Online Services account), as each are further detailed in this Privacy Policy. You have the right to opt-out of the sale and you can learn more about opting out [https://optout.networkadvertising.org/ here].
 
 
You can designate an authorised agent to make a request under the CCPA on your behalf. The authorized agent must submit proof that they have been authorized by you to act on your behalf and proof of their own identity.
 
 
You have the right to:
 
 
* request access to your personal information;
 
* request deletion of your personal information;
 
* opt-out of the sale of your personal information; and
 
* not be discriminated against for exercising any of your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA).
 
 
To make a verifiable consumer request, please contact us by email at contact@chucklefish.org. We will attempt to verify your request within seven (7) days and may verify your request by asking for proof of identity, such as your device ID and/or user ID.
 
  
 
===CONTACT INFORMATION===
 
===CONTACT INFORMATION===
Line 287: Line 259:
 
© 2020 Chucklefish Limited.  All trade marks are the property of the relevant owners. All rights reserved.
 
© 2020 Chucklefish Limited.  All trade marks are the property of the relevant owners. All rights reserved.
 
__NOTOC__
 
__NOTOC__
 
Updates:
 
*September 2018: Initial policy
 
*Feb 2020: Updated to accommodate CCPA
 

Please note that all contributions to Timespinner Wiki are considered to be released under the Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike (see Timespinner Wiki:Copyrights for details). If you do not want your writing to be edited mercilessly and redistributed at will, then do not submit it here.
You are also promising us that you wrote this yourself, or copied it from a public domain or similar free resource. Do not submit copyrighted work without permission!

Cancel Editing help (opens in new window)